New! 365: St. Croix Culinary Juniors


Attention all 7th and 8th graders!

Do you dream of becoming a chef?

Would you like the chance to cook with a celebrity chef?

Submit an original recipe to A Taste of St. Croix for a chance to be on the St. Croix Culinary Juniors team!

For the official entry form and instructions, click here.

Taste of St. Croix 2011 Winners


Special Thanks & Congratulations to ALL of our Winners & Participants!

Appetizer

1st Beachside Café at Sandcastle on the Beach

2nd The Galleon

3rd Bacchus

Entrée

1st Tavern 1844

2nd The Galleon

3rd Duggan’s Reef

Dessert

1st Tie- Sweetface Chocolate /  Starfish Patisserie

2nd Jaccar Organic and Natural Sorbets

3rd Tie- The Bistro  / Schooner Bay Marketplace

Soup/Stew

1st The Palms at Pelican Cove

2nd Dashi

3rd Shanti Shawa Vital Ital Experience

Local Fare

1st Rowdy Joe’s Northshore Eatery

2nd Annie’s Catering

3rd USVI Hotel and Tourism Association Culinary Team

Vegetarian

1st St. Croix Central High School After School Cooking Class

2nd Rowdy Joe’s Northshore Eatery

3rd Shanti Shawa Vital Ital Experience

Beverage

1st St. Croix Libation Society

2nd Carambola Golf Club

3rd Empress Fresh Foods

Best Presentation

Lori’s Blue Water Terrace

Honorable Mention: Annie’s Catering

People’s Choice Award

Rumrunners

Runner up: Tutto Bene

2010 Taste of St. Croix Winners


Congratulations to the 2010 Taste of St. Croix Winners!

Best Appetizer:
1st Place: Blue Moon
2nd Place: Dashi
3rd Place: Bacchus

Best Entree:
1st Place: Salud Bistro
2nd Place: Galangal
3rd Place: Galleon

Best Soup & Stew:
1st Place: Elizabeth’s at H20
2nd Place: Bacchus
3rd Place: Shanti Shawi Vital Ital Experience

Best Dessert:
1st Place: Dashi
2nd Place: Ales & Others
3rd Place: Mama Ptah’s Cuisine

Best Local Fare:
1st Place: Corrine’s Food Service
2nd Place: Eat at Cane Bay
3rd Place: J & W Grocery

Best Beverage:
1st Place: Country Snack Star
2nd Place: Le’Khaime Health Food Store
3rd Place: Empress Fresh Foods

Best Vegetarian:
1st Place: Top Class Catering
2nd Place: South Shore Cafe
3rd Place: Tutto Bene

Best Presentation
Winner:  Dashi
Runner Up: Tutto Bene